Achievements

  • 05 Nov 2013

 

Universitas Brawijaya has received various awards over the years. Some of them are:

  • 3 stars in QS Stars rated for excellence 2013
  • Winner of National Student Science Week (PIMNAS) XXI, XXII, and XXV
  • International accreditation of ABEST21 for Faculty of Economics and Business
  • International Accreditation, Institute of Food Technologist, USA, for Study Program of Agriculture Product Technology

Achievements by year:

No.

Name of Activity

Time

Level

Achievement

daerah nasional internasional

1

Scientific Writing Contest for Students (LKTIM) in National Conference and National Seminar of HMPTI

Feb-10

 

 

Champion

2

Young Leaders for Indonesia Campus 2010

Feb-10

 

 

Qualify on Young Leaders for Indonesian Campus Program

3

Indonesian Bridge Contest

Nov-10

 

 

1st on Most Beautiful Bridge Category

4

Indonesian Bridge Contest

Nov-10

 

 

2nd in Category of steel bridges

5

Sports Equipment Design Competition

Nov-10

 

 

2nd Champion in essay of Sporting Goods

6

Higher Education National Science Olympiad

2010

 

 

2nd on branch of chemistry

7

Scientific Writing and Journalism BPK-RI

Jan-11

 

 

Second Place LKTM CPC 2011

8

Muri Records Award

Mar-11

 

 

MURI record for the invention of the Hajj Candidates Trackers

9

Karate Pomda East Java

Apr-11

   

Overall champion II

10

National LKTM

Jun-11

 

 

3rd champion

11

National Level Achieving Student

Jul-11

 

 

Big 16

12

Students Badminton Invitation (IBM) Cup VII

Jul-11

 

 

overall champion

13

Tae Kwondo Championship Fiesta in Sabah Malaysia

Jul-11

   

2nd champion

14

PIMNAS XXIV

Jul-11

 

 

Rank 5

15

Musabaqah Tilawatil Quran XII National Student

Jul-11

 

 

1st winner in the Hifdzil 1 juz female

16

Musabaqah Tilawatil Quran XII National Student

Jul-11

 

 

2nd runner up winner in sab'ah qiraah and 3rd runner up in recitations female category

17

UI Faculty National Science Competition

Jul-11

 

 

Champion

18

Choir Competition Internationaler Chorwettbewerb 48th 2011

Jul-11

   

Champion 2 folksong category and the only winner from Asia

19

Medical Scientific Paper Competition Sriwijaya Olympiad

Sep-11

 

 

Champion

20

National Student Sports Week (Pomnas) XII

Sep-11

 

 

10 gold medals for the East Java contingent

21

Animal Husbandry Scientific Writing Contest (LKTIP)

Sep-11

 

 

champion

22

Pencak Silat Championship Inter Branch / Commissariat East Java

Oct-11

   

overall champion

23

International Fencing Competition

Oct-11

   

2nd champion

24

Football Championship in Indonesia

Oct-11

 

 

3rd Place

25

Indonesia Water Rocket Contest (KRAI) 2011

Nov-11

 

 

Water Rocket Contest champion Indonesia (KRAI) 2011

26

Debate Competition Brawijaya (KDB) Levels East Java

Nov-11

   

Champion

27

MITI Paper Challenge (MPC)

Nov-11

 

 

Best

28

Pharmaceutical National Debate Competition

Nov-11

 

 

Champion

29

Asian Young Entrepreneur designcompetition

Nov-11

   

Contestant

30

Youth Organizations race KEMNPORA RI

Nov-11

 

 

Second Place

31,

Essay Writing Competition and Student Reasoning and Scientific Writing Institute (PAPER LP2KI) 2011 National

2011

 

 

champion

32

Kakang Mbakyu Malang Contest

2011

   

Mbakyu Malang 2011

33

International Institute of Food Technologies

2011

   

Rank 1

34

25 th East Asian Medical students Conference (EAMSC) 2012

Jan-12

   

International champion

35

Competition in the field of Cultural, Environment and Politics at the Asean Youth Camp, in Thailand

Jan-13

   

Champion

36

25 th East Asian Medical students Conference (EAMSC) 2012

Jan-12

   

Best international speakers

37

Tapak Suci Martial Arts Championship

Jan-12

 

 

Major champions

38

National Chess Championship "Petra Chess Competition

Feb-13

 

 

Second Place

39

National Open Karate Championships Kumite senior men's team event

Feb-13

 

 

2nd Place

40

National Open Karate Championships Team Kata senior female

Feb-13

 

 

2nd Place

41

(Mechanical Design Competition) Mechanical Fair 2012

Aug-12

 

 

Third Place

42

Competition Basketball League LA Campus Light 2012

Aug-12

 

 

Winner of the men's team and women

43

Creative Design Competition (Mechanical Design Competition) Mechanical Fair 2012

Aug-12

 

 

Third Place

44

Kanji Cup

Aug-12

 

 

1st and 2nd Winner of Chukyu (Kanji level intermediete) category

45

Ladder programming competition of Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) 2012 National Level

Apr-12

 

 

1st and 2nd Runner Up

46

Miss Indonesia 2012

May-12

     

Runner Up of Miss Indonesia 2012

47

Semarang University Choir Competition (LPS USM) All 7

May-12

 

 

Popular categories champion

48

Benron Taikai Japanese Competition 2012

May-12

   

Champion

49

Agroindustrial Fair 2012

May-12

 

 

Champion

50

Tapak Suci Invitation Martial Art Competition of Java Airlangga Cup 2012

May-12

 

 

III champion

51

Marine Innovation and Technology Competition (MITC) in 2012

May-12

 

 

Third Place

52

Days of Islamic Economic Revival (DINAR) in 2012

May-12

 

 

2nd winner in call of paper category and Busines Plan category

53

National Scientific Writing Competition at the Education Fair (PRP)

May-12

 

 

Champion

54

Electrotechnical Creation National Competition XVI

May-12

 

 

1st in Biomedicine category

55

2012 FE-UI Cup Futsal Competition

May-12

 

 

Second Place

56

Food competition event held by the Institute of Food Technologists (IFT) in 2012

Jun-12

   

Third Place

57

Essay Contest in commemoration of the 66th Bhayangkara Day

Jun-12

 

 

Champion

58

Indonesian Art Robot Contest (KRSI)

Jun-12

 

 

Third Place

59

Junior Chess Championship

Jul-12

 

 

Champion

60

National Student Scientific Week (PIMNAS) XXV 2012

Jul-12

 

 

Champion

61

11th National Student Art Week (Peksiminas)

Jul-12

 

 

2 gold medals

62

Programmable Logic Controller(PLC) Competition

Sep-12

 

 

Champion I and II

63

Subang Open National Boomerang Competition 2012

Sep-12

 

 

overall champion

64

Indocement Beyond Innovation Award 2012

Sep-12

     

Winner of Semen Tiga Roda-Writing Competition 2012 category

65

Balinese Creative Dance Festival Mahagotra Ganesha ITB XVII

Sep-12

 

 

1st runner up and 2nd winner

66

Medical Scientific Paper Competition Sriwijaya Sriwijaya University Olympiad

Sep-12

 

 

Champion

67

National Student Exhibition in the field of ICT (Gemastik) in 2012

Sep-12

 

 

2 Silver

68

Malang Traffic Ambassador Contest 2012

Sep-12

   

Best male and female categories

69

International Conference of Advance Science and Technology

Oct-12

   

Champion

70

National tennis tournament competition

Nov-12

 

 

Mixed doubles champion

71

Indonesian Student Scientific Week of Agriculture (Pimpi)

Nov-12

 

 

Champion II and III

72

International Perisai Diri Championship 2012

Nov-12

   

1st Compulsory Weapons Female Group Category

73

International Perisai Diri Championship 2012

Nov-12

   

2nd Place Free Weapons Female Group

74

International Perisai Diri Championship 2012

Nov-12

   

2nd winner in Attack aversion female category

75

ASEAN University Games (ASEAN Level Student Sports Week) XVI in Vientiane

Dec-12

   

Silver Medal

76

International Seminar on the 15th AAAP Animal Science Congress

2012

   

Awarded the Young Research Award

77

Java Bali Essay Competition 2012

2012

 

 

2nd champion

78

National Open Karate Championships Kumite 75 kg senior men's

Feb-13

 

 

Champion I and II

79

National Open Karate Championships Kata individual senior female

Feb-13

 

 

Champion II and III

80

Regional Gokasi Karate Championship Junior Surakarta Mayor Cup

Feb-13

   

Second Place

81

Senior Kumite Karate Championship Men's Open Kediri Mayor Cup IV

Aug-13

   

Third Place

82

Student Karate Championships Sebelas Maret Cup VIII

Aug-13

 

 

3rd place

83

Female Senior Kumite Karate Open Championships Kediri Mayor Cup IV

Aug-13

   

Champion I and II

84

Indonesian Inter-University swimming invitational (IRAUSI)

Aug-13

 

 

Champion II and III